Skip to content

Locations

Where we work and how.

We are based in Kansas and work with manufacturers, labs and device companies across twenty-two metros in the Midwest and the South. Engagements run remotely with on-site visits at the points where being in the building actually matters — gap analysis, internal audit, and the certification audits themselves.

A note on how we describe this. We have one base, in Kansas. Every page below says how far it is and what an on-site visit means in that market. We do not claim offices we do not have, and we would rather tell you that up front than have you discover it at week three.

Metros we serve

  • Kansas City, MO

    ISO 9001 · 1,449 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Our home metro. 1,449 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees, a defense supply chain anchored by the Kansas City National Security Campus, two auto assembly plants, and the largest animal health cluster in the world.

  • Wichita, KS

    AS9100 · 530 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    107 aerospace product and parts establishments, about 16 times the national concentration, and roughly 30,400 aerospace manufacturing jobs. In Wichita, growing a machine shop usually means growing into an aerospace program, and the program arrives with AS9100.

  • Cleveland, OH

    ISO 13485 · 2,664 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The largest small-manufacturer base of any Ohio metro — 2,664 establishments under 100 employees — plus roughly 116 FDA-registered device establishments and a Cleveland Clinic spin-out pipeline that has produced 107 startups in 25 years.

  • Memphis, TN

    ISO 13485 · 684 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    An unusually high ratio of FDA-registered device establishments to manufacturers — an orthopedic cluster with its own trade council, in an OSHA State Plan state with a device-relevant sharps standard of its own.

  • Louisville, KY

    ISO 45001 · 1,042 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Twenty chemical facilities in one corridor, the largest UPS air hub in the world, a $2 billion Ford plant overhaul, and a Chemical Safety Board investigation that closed three months ago. Few metros make the case for a safety management system more directly.

  • Milwaukee, WI

    ISO 45001 · 1,910 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    1,910 manufacturers under 100 employees at 121 per 100,000 residents, a $2 billion Rockwell Automation expansion underway, and a state that, unlike Michigan, Minnesota, Iowa and Indiana around it, runs no OSHA plan of its own for private employers.

  • Elkhart, IN

    ISO 45001 · 662 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    A small-manufacturer concentration more than four times the national median — 317 per 100,000 residents — in a state running an active enforcement program aimed squarely at manufacturing injury rates.

  • Denver, CO

    ISO 17025 · 2,161 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    One of the few US markets where ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation is not a commercial choice but a licensing condition: Colorado rule 1 CCR 212-3-6-415 requires it of every licensed marijuana testing facility.

  • Springfield, MO

    ISO 9001 · 397 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The one market where ISO 9001 is written into the industry's own credential: MEMA's Manufactured Again certification requires ISO 9001:2015 or IATF 16949:2016, with no equivalent-system route.

  • Des Moines, IA

    ISO 9001 · 411 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    New equipment capacity arriving with a supplier qualification cycle behind it, in one of the few states in this region that runs its own OSHA plan covering private-sector workers.

  • Peoria, IL

    ISO 9001 · 278 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The metro where the ISO 9001 claim everyone repeats does not survive checking — and where PPAP, not certification, is what actually blocks a shipment.

  • Akron, OH

    ISO 9001 · 860 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Polymer processing is the textbook case of clause 8.5.1 validation — output you cannot verify by inspection — which makes accredited test data, not inspection records, your conformity evidence.

  • Grand Rapids, MI

    ISO 14001 · 1,645 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    BIFMA writes the furniture sustainability standard in this city, and ANSI/BIFMA e3-2024 names ISO 14001 and ISO 50001 while never once mentioning ISO 9001.

  • Tulsa, OK

    ISO 9001 · 1,003 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    API does not require ISO 9001 for the monogram — it runs the other way. A Q1-registered organization may receive ISO 9001 registration at no extra cost once it demonstrates conformance, on a combined audit. Knowing which direction that runs can save you a second project.

  • Birmingham, AL

    ISO 9001 · 801 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    No Alabama program requires ISO 9001 — we checked ALDOT and the waterworks specifications and it is not there. What operates here is customer flow-down, which is a harder problem than a regulation.

  • Chattanooga, TN

    ISO 9001 · 465 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    ISO 9001 does not satisfy 10 CFR 50 Appendix B — only NQA-1 does. Published state guidance gives both ranges: nine to eighteen months to build NQA-1 from nothing, nine to twelve with an ISO 9001 system already running. At the top of those ranges that is a third off. At the bottom it is nothing.

  • Greenville, SC

    ISO 9001 · 814 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    1,408 manufacturing establishments across two metros — 947 in Greenville-Anderson-Greer and 461 in Spartanburg, with 1,208 under 100 employees between them — and the great majority are not in an automotive chain.

  • Lexington, KY

    ISO 17025 · 373 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The national horseracing regulator is headquartered on East Main Street, and its laboratory program is assessed to its own requirements in addition to ISO/IEC 17025:2017 — the standard is the floor the program is built on.

  • Minneapolis, MN

    ISO 13485 · 3,749 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Fifth in the country by FDA-registered device establishment count, but roughly 95 per million residents — second only to San Jose among large metros and first among metros over three million — on top of 3,749 manufacturers under 100 employees.

  • St. Louis, MO

    ISO 9001 · 1,993 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Missouri is one of very few states that writes a quality management system into a license condition by regulation — and the rule names ISO as one of four standard families rather than requiring ISO 9001, which is a distinction worth getting right.

  • Indianapolis, IN

    ISO 45001 · 1,445 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Indiana runs its own OSHA plan and a manufacturing-specific inspection emphasis program with a published directive, an annually refreshed target list, and a documented route off that list.

  • Nashville, TN

    ISO 9001 · 1,378 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The headquarters city of the American hospital industry — and one of the CMS-deemed accreditation routes builds ISO 9001 certification in as its endpoint rather than treating it as an optional extra.

  • Fort Wayne, IN

    ISO 13485 · 528 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Not the orthopedic cluster — the supply base forty-five minutes from it, with 28 FDA-registered device establishments of its own and a quality burden set by customer audits rather than by regulators.

  • Chicago, IL

    ISO 9001 · 8,444 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The third-largest manufacturing metro in the country — 8,444 establishments under 100 employees across thirteen counties and two states — where three of the biggest clusters run on credentials an ISO 9001 certificate does not discharge.

  • Detroit, MI

    ISO 9001 · 4,636 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Almost every manufacturer here has been told they need IATF 16949 — and IATF's own published eligibility rules exclude service-only operations, contract-managing firms and off-highway work, which includes defense ground vehicles.

  • Pittsburgh, PA

    ISO 9001 · 2,185 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The only metro we serve with a reactor company's global headquarters inside it — and a funded local supplier tier building components that involve no nuclear material, where the nuclear quality program never applies at all.

  • Cincinnati, OH

    ISO 45001 · 1,847 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Fifteen counties across three states and two occupational-safety regulators — and the intuitive version of that difference stopped being true in June 2025, which most sources have not caught up with.

  • Columbus, OH

    ISO 9001 · 1,225 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Central Ohio's supplier base widely believes that selling to Honda requires IATF 16949. Honda is not a member of the task force that mandates it, which makes the answer a contract question rather than an assumption.

  • Oklahoma City, OK

    ISO 9001 · 952 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    An unusually small-shop metro — 93% of manufacturers here have fewer than 100 employees — where the largest federal aerospace institutions publish ISO certifications rather than the AS9100 everyone assumes.

  • Houston, TX

    ISO 17025 · 5,293 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Houston's oilfield equipment tier runs on API Spec Q1, which we do not offer, and we would rather say that on the first screen. What we do offer has a Texas rule behind it: environmental laboratories here are accredited under a state program whose underlying standard is built on ISO/IEC 17025.

  • Dallas–Fort Worth, TX

    ISO 9001 · 5,110 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The aerospace primes here publish their supplier quality requirements openly, which is rarer than it sounds. One current document closes the door on us in its first clause and opens a different one in clause 1.8 — and being able to quote both is worth more than a page of claims.

  • Atlanta, GA

    ISO 9001 · 3,625 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    A $5 billion vehicle plant inside the metro reaches production in 2028, which puts supplier qualification in 2026 and 2027. The reflex is that supplying it means IATF 16949. The standards body's own published list is the reason to check that assumption rather than act on it.

  • Charlotte, NC

    ISO 9001 · 2,104 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Almost every metro page we write has to name a standard we cannot serve. This one does not. Charlotte's distinctive clusters — polymers and fibres, precision parts, flow control, a restarted turbine line — are ISO 9001, 14001 and 45001 work end to end, and the state's own OSHA plan adds a written-program rule with no federal equivalent.

  • Austin, TX

    ISO 14001 · 1,530 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Texas is the one state we cover where a regulator will give you something concrete for a certified environmental management system — a 10% compliance history credit, and the rule genuinely requires third-party certification. In the most water- and chemical-intensive manufacturing cluster we serve, that is not a soft benefit.

  • San Antonio, TX

    ISO 9001 · 1,234 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Two of this metro's most visible employers sit behind credentials we do not offer, and a $3.6 billion expansion is about to pull a large supplier base through a four-year transition. The useful thing we can do is tell you exactly what is published about the requirements and exactly what is not.

  • Dayton, OH

    ISO 14001 · 816 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Most ISO 14001 pages have to argue that environmental aspects matter. Dayton does not. Businesses here sit over a federally designated sole source aquifer, under a local regime that caps how much chemical a property may hold and ties that cap to its occupancy certificate.

  • Omaha, NE

    ISO 45001 · 562 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    One metropolitan labor market, two occupational safety regimes, fifteen minutes apart. Nebraska sites are under federal OSHA; the Iowa counties across the river are under a state plan that can be more stringent. No national page can tell you what that means for a two-site employer here.

  • Huntsville, AL

    ISO 9001 · 323 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Huntsville's reputation is AS9100, which we support. But its largest concentration is engineering services rather than aerospace factories, and its biggest manufacturing employment sits in automotive parts and plastics — none of which needs AS9100.

  • Rockford, IL

    ISO 9001 · 517 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    Rockford is described as an aerospace town. Three establishments here are classified in aerospace product and parts manufacturing. One hundred and twenty-five are classified in machine shops, turned product and fasteners, at eleven times the national concentration. Both numbers come from the same federal table.

  • Northwest Arkansas, AR

    ISO 9001 · 355 manufacturing establishments under 100 employees

    The belief that selling to Walmart requires ISO 9001 is not supported by anything Walmart publishes. What is published is food safety certification to a GFSI-benchmarked scheme — which we do not offer. Saying so costs us an easy pitch and is the reason to trust the rest of the page.

Not on the list?

The metros above are where we have deepest familiarity with the local supply chains and registrar relationships. We work with companies across the United States, and most of an ISO engagement is the same wherever you are. If your market is not listed, tell us where you are and we will be straight with you about whether we are the right fit.